You are here

  • Ven a visitar al Loro Yaco | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

African grey parrot

Scientific name:

Psittacuserithacus

Weight:

600 gr

Size:

28-39 cm
Birds
Frugivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to Friday: 12:00; 16:30 h. Weekends and holidays: 12:30, 15:30 h.
Who is it? 

The African grey parrot is the best part at reproducing language, and although it is not characterised by being a good flier, its moves very easily in the lush forests where it lives. It uses its powerful beak to move through the branches, and its toes as pincers. It prefers areas near a water course, such as rivers and lakes, and may be found in the Dark Continent, from Sierra Leone to Gabon.

What are its habits?

This parrot gathers in very noisy and cheerful flocks which spend the day searching for food. At night, it returns to the tree hollows where their nests usually area, in areas of dense vegetation (so that nobody should disturb them).

Did you know…

The African grey parrot or grey parrot is the only species that belongs to the Psittacus genus. It is one of the parrots that lives in Africa.

 

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.