You are here

  • Bisonte americano en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Bisonte americano en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

American Bison

Scientific name:

Bison Bison

Weight:

De 450 a 1.350 kg

Size:

1,80 metros
Mammals
Herbivore
Grasslands and steppes
North America

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is it? 

The American family of the bison is made up of terrestrial mammals, the largest in the New World. The American bison may weigh as much as a tonne, no less. Related to the European bison, it is distinguished from the latter by being stout, as well as by the hump which it has between its shoulder blades. Its powerful appearance is due in part to the fore part of its trunk: sturdier, robust and with longer fur than the hind part.

What are its habits?

The American bison is a very gregarious animal which lives with other individuals in large herds. A nomad, it was once the main food source of the Native Americans which followed them during their migrations. An irritable and combative species, it fights furiously during the breeding seasons for the female, which usually gives birth to a single calf after the gestation (which lasts between 260 and 280 days).

What are its habits?

There were once millions of bison on the American continent, though the arrival of European colonisers almost caused its extinctions, due to appalling slaughter. Protective measures were later taken which thankfully have managed to ensure its survival.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter