You are here

  • Delfín en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid. Delfines en Madrid.
  • Ven y fotografíate junto al Delfin | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Ven y fotografíate junto al Delfin | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Delfín en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid. Delfines en Madrid.
  • Ven y fotografíate junto al Delfin | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Dolphin

Scientific name:

Tursiops truncatus truncatus

Weight:

150 - 200 kg

Size:

3 - 4 m
Mammals
Pescivore
Oceans and seas
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to Friday: 12:30, 16:30 h Weekends and holidays: 12:00, 14:00, 17:00 h

Who is it?

The dolphin is a very beloved and admired animal for humans. Identified as a conqueror of the seasons and oceans, it is the best-known cetacean. It is a magnificent example of an evolved mammal which went from living on land to adopt a marine life. This caused it to acquire the same morphology as a fish.

Among its main features is its colouration (grey-beige), as well as its robust appearance; it has a small, very noticeable snout, as well as a falciform dorsal fin.

ts intelligence and ability to adapt to submarine life has made it develop a perceptual and orientation system (echolocation) which is similar to, and even more complete, than that used in navigation. Dolphins emit sounds which, on hitting an obstacle, reflect an echo which the animal itself perceives (which provides it with information about its environment).

What are its habits?

The Dolphin is an animal with social habits. . t travels in general, in pods where there is great cohesion (in fact, it is not difficult to see them loitering around boats). The common bottlenose dolphin, for example, creates groups which range from 10 to 25 individuals (depending on whether they are near the coast or on the high seas). Nor is it unusual for hundreds of individuals to gather, especially in the tropical Pacificl.

As regards reproduction, it only occurs every two to three years, since the suckling period of the calves is long (it last from a year-and-a-half to two). The gestation lasts from 350 to 365 days.

A piscivore, it feeds on shrimp, crabs, squid, octopuses and a wide variety of fish.

Did you know…

The great enemies of the dolphin are driftnet fishing, pollution of the seas, and acoustic disorders caused by shipping. That is, humans!

 

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter