You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Gibon de Muller | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Müller’s Bornean gibbon

Scientific name:

hylobates moloch mueller

Weight:

4 - 8 kg

Size:

44 - 63,5 cm
Mammals
Omnivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Asia

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered
Who is it? 

Like its cousin the lar gibbon, the Müller’s Bornean gibbon moves wonderfully through the trees, leaping from branch to branch in what is known as brachiation. An incredible climber, its stunts cause it not a few injuries. It is from the Asian island of Borneo and is a diurnal ape which lives in tropical forests. The colouration of its body varies and may range from grey to coffee (its upper body is darker than the rest of its body). Males and females have a very similar morphology.

What are its habits?

Müller’s Bornean gibbons live in family groups made up of the parents and the offspring. The male marks the territory acoustically with resounding morning calls. At night, they search for a branch where they can rest and they sit, supported by isquiatic callosities on their buttons which act as a cushion. A monogamous species, they reach sexual maturity as the age of eight or nine years. To judge my existing information, there does not seem to be a seasonal peak in births. Mature fruit which are rich in sugars (figs) are part of its diet; they also, though to a lesser extent, leaves and insects.

Did you know…

Due to the loss of its habitat, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has classified this ape as a threatened species.

 

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter