You are here

  • Bufalo Rojo | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Búfalo rojo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Búfalo rojo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

African forest buffalo

Scientific name:

Syncerus Caffer Nanus

Weight:

300 kg

Size:

1,20 metros
Mammals
Herbivore
Savannah
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is it?

The African forest buffalo is the smallest of the African buffalos. Its range is Guinea as well as northern Angola, the Congo and western Uganda.

It is distinguished from its close relatives by its reddish fur, which is not very long (except for the tip of the tail and the edges of its ears).

Both males and females have horns, though in the latter they are less developed.

What are its habits?

African forest buffalo usually form herds of a few individuals, dominated by an adult male (though the group’s guide during migrations is generally and older female). 

They are mammals which are always silent, except in the breeding seasons, when grunting and bellowing is common among the males, who fight fiercely. Gestation lasts about nine months, after which one calf is born (rarely two).

They like to rest at the hottest times of day so they feed more at dusk and at night. They frequent mud puddles, where they wallow to relieve themselves from parasites’ bites.

Did you know…

This buffalo’s vision and hearing are poor, unlike its sense of smell (which they rely on to detect predators, even at great distances).

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter