You are here

  • Flamenco Caribeño | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

American flamingo

Scientific name:

Phoenicopterus ruber

Weight:

3 kg

Size:

1,35-1,55 m
Birds
Pescivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Central America and Caribbean

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Who is it?

Like other species of flamingo, the American flamingo has a beak with a rigid upper mandible and an immobile lower one. The lamellae that line the inside and the tongue (which acts as a suction and propulsion pump) allows them to filter brackish water to ingest the food.

Their neck and legs are especially long, more even than those of other flamingo species. They are usually pink in colour, although some white subspecies may be found.

What are its habits?

This species of flamingo lives in large colonies. Only in the nesting season does each pair mark out of a small territory around the nest. The pair produces a single egg, from which a chick will hatch which will be fed by its parents until it is three months old.

Did you know…

The American flamingo lives in tropical areas of the New World such as the Antilles, the Yucatan peninsula, the north of Colombia and Venezuela, the Galapagos and the north of Honduras.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter