You are here

  • Oso pardo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Oso pardo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Oso pardo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Brown bear

Scientific name:

Ursus Arctos

Weight:

90 - 350 kg

Size:

1 - 1,25 m
Mammals
Omnivore
Rain forest
Europe

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Sábados y festivos a las 19:30
Who is it?

The Brown bear (or Ursus arctos) is a species which is scattered over various habitats, although it generally prefers to live in dense forests, alpine tundras and river valleys. . Brown bears are the largest existing carnivores: the Kodiak bears of Alaska, for example, is capable of reaching 600 kg, and only the polar bear is larger than it.

The wide geographic distribution of this bear, covering three continents, ,is due to the fact that this is an omnivorous animal which is capable of exploiting all natural resources. It is an intelligent animal which makes use of any experience it has had.

What are its habits?

Despite its kindly and placid appearance, its independent, nomadic and solitary character, it is not to be trusted. Its variable ans unpredictable character make it a dangerous animal.

It hibernates in hideaways or caves which are difficult to reach and has an especially well-developed sense of smell and hearing. Their cubs well about 400 g at birth, in the middle of winter. The mother is responsible for caring for them, showing a strong maternal instinct which includes aggressive behaviour (if their cubs are disturbed). Play is an important part of the life of bears, in both juveniles and among adults. ..

The brown bear feeds on plant and animal matter: : bulbs, fungi, insects, mammals, fish and even carrion.

Did you know…

The International Union for the Conservation of Nature  (IUCN) estimates that there may currently be about 200,000 brown bears in the world..

 

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter