You are here

  • Mono Capuchino en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Mono Capuchino en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Descubre al Mono Capuchino | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Capuchin Monkey

Scientific name:

Cebus apella

Weight:

1,40-3,65 kg

Size:

32-55 cm
Mammals
Omnivore
Rain forest
South America

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is it? 

It is only found in South America, though its range includes several countries: Colombia, Ecuador and Peu among them. It may be said that the Capuchin Monkey us the most widely distributed primate in the neotropics. It adapts to different habitats and ecosystems and has different characteristics from its African cousins (among them its nose, which its very open nostrils stand out). Its long prehensile tail allows it to feed, move and swing in the trees, where it prefers to stay almost all the time. Though it normally carries itself on its four limbs, this monkey is capable of adopting a bipedal posture.

What are its habits?

The capuchin monkey lives in groups organised and led by one or several males. The communities contain a variable number of member, from three to thirty individuals (among them males and adult females, juveniles and young). They are very strongly bonded and they cooperate with one another, under a hierarchy which governs their behaviour: thus, while the dominant males feed, for example, those of lower status keep watch on the surroundings. They are extremely skilful and intelligent primates. The females reach sexual maturity at four-and-a-half years and give birth at seven. They usually have a single infant, after a gestation lasting 149 to 158 days. At the age of a year-and-a-half they can look after themselves, though they don’t abandon the group until they are five or nine. Their diet is based on fruit, seeds, nectar, insects, crustaceans, reptiles, birds’ eggs and small mammals.

Did you know…

Concern about its survival is less acute because it is still considered abundant in the wild. It is very well-known for being used in biomedical research.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter