You are here

Common name:

Giant grouper

Scientific name:

Epinephelus lanceolatus

Weight:

300 - 600 kg

Size:

270 cm
Fish
Pescivore
Oceans and seas
Asia

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable
Monday to Friday at 16:00 h.
Who is it? 

The giant grouper (Epinephelus lanceolatus) is the largest bony fish in the coral reefs. Its 600kg maximum weight award it that distinction. It is also known for being the marine emblem of Queensland (Australia). Among its morphological features, its enormous mouth stands out, as does its fan-shaped tail. As regards colouration, it is greyish-green or greenish-grey, in the case of adults (with small black marks on the fins); whereas the fry are very colourful and have irregular areas with black, white and yellow blotches. It is a fish which lives in caves or shipwrecks in the Indo-Pacific region.

What are its habits?

The diet of the giant grouper is based on a broad range of prey and include small fish, crustaceans, cephalopods, small turtles and sharks. It may be found at a depth of 100m, though it usually prefers shallower waters nearer the reef where it feeds.

Did you know…

When eating, nothing and nobody can stop the giant grouper. Hence there are mariners who know this species by the nickname “Hell fish”.

 

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.