You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Ñandu | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Greater rhea

Scientific name:

Rhea americana

Weight:

15-30 kg

Size:

1-1,90 metros
Birds
Omnivore
Mountain plateau
South America

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Who is it? 

The Greater rhea is a flightless bird found only in South America. Its legs, which end in three toes, are strong and adapted for running. Its plumage is greyish-brown; like ostriches, its neck is long, its head is small and its beak is rather strong.

What are its habits?

The males’ courtship extends to a group of females (from two to 12 of them). The make greater rhea builds the nest for the eggs which the females lay, and is also responsible for brooding (for about 40 days). 

They are omnivorous animals: they feed on seeds, grains, fruit, reptiles and small mammals. It is a social species, capable of forming flocks of between 20 and 30 individuals (as many as fifty have been seen together).

Did you know…

In the breeding season they usually disperse, due to competition between the males. Males and females practice polygamy and polyandry, respectively.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter