You are here

  • Guacamayo Rojo de Alas Verdes | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Red-and-green macaw

Scientific name:

Ara chloroptera

Weight:

1.000-1.350 gr

Size:

85-120 cm
Birds
Frugivore
Rain forest
South America

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to Friday: 12:00; 16:00h. Weekends and holidays: 12:00, 15:00, 17:00h.
Who is it? 

he red-and-green macaw or “green-winged” macaw has magnificent plumage and forms part of the large family called “parrots”. Its scientific name, “Ara”, refers to the sound made by this bird, which is characteristic of tropical rainforests which run from Mexico to Brazil. The red-and-green macaw lives near places where there is water, and is threatened due to the destruction of its habitat (illegal trade threatens its survival).

What are its habits?

The red-and-green macaw lives in small flocks or in pairs, and it builds its nest with its mate in the breeding season. The place it chooses are small hollows in trees, which are difficult for predators to access. The females broods, though both sexes care for the chicks. The chicks fly the nest when they learn to fly. Its diet is based on various fruits, seeds, nuts and berries.

Did you know…

They are docile and gregarious birds, hence they easily adapt to domestic life (although, as with other birds of this species, they are usually affectionate with only one person).

 

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter