You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Potamoquero | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Red river hog

Scientific name:

Potamochoerus porcus pictus

Weight:

50-120 kg

Size:

1-1,5 m
Mammals
Omnivore
Savannah
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Who is it? 

It is perhaps the most beautiful boar. The red river hog’s body is completely covered in rough, reddish-brown fur which contrasts with the white of the dorsal mane, as well as the little tufts on their eats and beard. It has two horny verrucas. The males are larger than the females, and are strongly connected to water; they frequently swim in rivers and stream (they are dependent on water sources). They mainly live in forests, wetlands and savannahs. Its range comprises the southern Sahara and the island of Madagascar.

What are its habits?

This boar is nocturnal, hence it remains so hidden. It’s rarely seen. As regards its reproduction, it coincides with the rainy season. The females reach sexual maturity at the age of three years and they give birth, after 127 days, to between two and six piglets, once a year. They are monogamous animals which form hierarchical herds of between four and 20 individuals, led by an adult make. The red river hog is omnivorous, it eats everything: from roots, bulbs, fruit, seeds, grasses and leaves, to insect larvae, reptiles, birds, eggs and carrion. It also includes corn, peanuts and peas in its diet.

Did you know…

The red river hog’s main enemies are leopards and lions. These boar fight with one another: they crash their foreheads and snouts against one another, flaying their tale and making loud sounds.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter