You are here

  • Lemur de Cola Anillada | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Lémur de cola anillada en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Lémur de cola anillada en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Ring-tailed Lemur

Scientific name:

Lemur catta

Weight:

2,5-3,5 kg

Size:

30-50 cm
Mammals
Frugivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Africa

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered

Who is it? 

You’ll know it by its black and white tail rings: it’s not for nothing that the Ring-tailed Lemur is the most famous of its family. 

A close relative of monkeys (prosimian), it nevertheless belongs to a level prior to them.

A quadruped mammal with a long snout, it has an opposable thumb on its hands and feet. Its hind limbs are longer than the front ones and end in large feet with differentiated toes. 

Adapted to a tree-dwelling life, they are capable of grasping branches with no problems, as well as leaping as much as 2 m high.

Endemic to the south and south-west of Madagadcar, it is one of the best ambssadors for the surprising island.

What are its habits?

Whether juvenile or adult, the ring-tailed lemur likes to press its body against that of others. It purrs, like cats. 

It shares its grazing area, both on the ground and on the branches of the trees: the groups contain 15 and even 25 individuals. There is only one male in each family, the only one with which the females have their offspring. After 160 days of gestation, the female gives birth and holds it to her abdomen, until a week later she lifts it on to her back. Infant and mother keep their heads in contact until the former becomes independent.

Opportunist frugivores, lemurs feed on fruit and leaves, though they have been seen eating earth, insect larvae and arthropods.

Did you know…

The fascinating ring-tailed lemur can only be found in the wild in Madagascar.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter