You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Pigargo Vocinglero | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

African Sea Eagle

Scientific name:

Haliaeetus vocifer

Weight:

1,9 a 3,6 kg.

Size:

74 a 84 cm.
Birds
Pescivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to Friday: 13:30, 17:30 h. Weekends and holidays: 13:00, 16:00, 18:00 h.
Who is it?

The African Sea Eagle has been baptised by some naturalists as “the voice of Africa”, since its calls resonate from sunrise to sunset. Being a piscivore, it lives on the banks of the rivers and lakes of the south of the Dark Continent, where fish are abundant. It may also be found in the eastern Sahara Desert. It is a lazy raptor that spends more time perching than hunting.

What are its habits?

It feeds on fish which it traps by lightly touching the surface of the water, or by diving to a depth of one metre. It builds large nests at the top of inaccessible trees. Incubation lasts about 44 days, and both parents participate in it. Sedentary and territorial, the African Sea Eagle may reproduce at any time of the year: its chicks fly at three months, when they begin to learn hunting techniques.

Did you know...?

Despite its habitual diet, it commonly eats mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and even carrion.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter