You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Lemur Variegatus | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Black-and-white ruffed lemur

Scientific name:

Varecia variegata variegata

Weight:

3,1- 4,1 kg

Size:

Hasta 120 cm
Mammals
Herbivore
Rain forest
Africa

Conservation

En peligro crítico
Critically endangered
Who am I?

It’s the largest lemur and belong to the order of prosimians, that is, it is a primitive primate. It has nails on its fingers and toes, though it conserves a claw on the second toe of the hind leg to preen itself. It has a very good sense of smell and very good night vision. They take their name from the lemurs, which were ghosts or spirits of Roman mythology, due to the raucous vocalisations they emit, their brilliant eyes and the nocturnal habits of some of the species.

It’s found only in Madagascar. It’s known locally as hira or maky, and it inhabits the riverside forest and thorny scrubland of the regions of the south of the island. And the most terrestrial of the lemurs are diurnal: they are active only while there is sunlight.

What are its habits?

During the day it sleeps in nests which they build in hollows of trees; thus it protects itself from predators, among which is the eagle.
When it wants to communicate with the rest of the group, it makes a series of growls which are “in crescendo” such that it can be heard in the darkness at great distances.

Did you know...?

It’s an omnivorous animal: its diet is based on leaves, fruit and other vegetable matter.

 

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter