You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Ñu de Cola Blanca | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Ñú en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ñú en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Black wildebeest

Scientific name:

Connochaetes gnou

Weight:

150 kg.

Size:

1,20 m
Mammals
Herbivore
Savannah
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is the black wildebeest?

Its long tail with white fur, which resembled that of a horse, distinguishes it from other wildebeest, though it also has other tufts on other parts of its body: on its beard, forehead and between its hind legs. Males and females have similar horns, with bulbous bases which almost meet at the crown, curved down and forward. Its soft fur is of a dark brown colour.

It has a serious expression, giving the impression that it is an irritable animal, but it’s not. In fact, the black wildebeest has such a good character that is constantly shows how much it likes to leap about, gambol and kick the air, playfully.

It lives on savannahs with enough vegetation to feed itself.

What are its habits?

Wildebeest gather in large herds made up of makes, females and calves (which may total between 20 and 30 individuals). They also live alongside other friendly species, such as the zebra (they travel with them in the rainy season). Wildebeest and zebras help each other against their main predators, hyenas.

It is a herbivorous and sedentary mammal. It does not require large quantities of food to survive though when grazing land dries up they are forced to move to new territories.

Breeding begins at the start of the year, between February and March, while gestation lasts between 240 and 255 days.

Did you know…

The calf of the black wildebeest can follow its mother within a few days of birth and its main enemy is the jackal. Jackals attack the calves of this species.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter