You are here

  • Cebra en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Cebra en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ven a conocer la Cebra Damara | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Burchell’s zebra

Scientific name:

Equus burchelli antiquorum

Weight:

240 - 320 kg.

Size:

1.3 m
Mammals
Herbivore
Savannah
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is it?

The zebra wears a striped suit which, as well as being extremely striking, is very useful: paradoxically, it allows it to camouflage itself in its own habitat. The blur of light and shade on the savannah prevents it from being seen from a certain distance. It is as if the transverse line of its body broke its silhouette and made it practically invisible in its environment.

What are its habits?

The Burchell’s zebra is designed to flee rapidly, at a gallop, hence its specialty being running. As with all equines, it supports it hooves on a single toe; in its case, however, it has long, fine limbs with strong musculature in its upper body.

It lives in enormous groups together with other animals such as wildebeest and ostriches. In the savannah there is a mutual cooperation among different species: the ostrich watches in the distance while the zebra smells and discovers dangers nearby.

Did you know…

The zebra can kill predators such lions or leopards. When it is attacked, it kicks and bites to defend itself.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter