You are here

  • Ven a ver al Casuario | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Cassowary

Scientific name:

Casuariuscasuarius

Weight:

17-70Kg

Size:

130-170cm
Birds
Insectivore
Rain forest
Grasslands and steppes
Oceania

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable
Who is it? 

Its casque is very peculiar and helps it to break obstacles it encounters on its way. The cassowary is a bird which, if cornered, may be dangerous: it attacks by jumping, using its legs (with sharp, hard claws). It is native to Oceania, it lives in the heart of tropical jungles and has hard feathers which protect it from the branches and from the humidity.

What are its habits?

The cassowary is a solitary bird, though it pairs off during the breeding season. In this species, it is the male who broods the eggs (large, granular and green) and cares for the chicks. The lack of diphormism makes it difficult to distinguish between the sexes. Since they cannot fly, they feed on fruit that has fallen from trees, well as small insects and fungi.

Did you know…

This bird’s eggs are large, granular and green. They usually lay between three and six.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter