You are here

  • Gacela Dama en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Gacela Dama en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Gacela Dama en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Dama gazelle

Scientific name:

Gazella Dama Mohr

Weight:

Hasta 85 kg

Size:

Hasta 1,70 metros
Mammals
Herbivore
Desert
Africa

Conservation

En peligro crítico
Critically endangered
Who is it?

The dama gazelle is the largest of its species and also one of the rarest. Indiscriminate hunting, as well as the destruction of its habitat, have put its survival in doubt. Today it is a protected animal which, moreover, has a reproduction programme whose goal is to reintroduce it into nature. To that end, experience has been gained in the Souss-Mass National Park (Morocco), where it is hoped that the gazelle will be released into its former range.

What are its habits?

A nomadic animal, in winter it migrates in herds of between 15 and 20 individuals from the north of the Sahara to the Sahel. It feeds on acacias and bushes, rising on its hind legs.

These gazelles are social animals, though in the breeding season the makes tend to become more territorial and to fight among themselves. Whoever marks his territory with dung and urine remains with the group of females.

The gestation lasts about six months, after which they normally give birth to a single fawn.

These gazelles move very elegantly and when trotting or running they raise their hind legs very high.

Did you know…

Its critical situation began in the fifties, when its population fell considerably due to overgrazing and agricultural expansion. Although its main threat is hunting.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter