You are here

  • Alimoche o Buitre Egipcio | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Egyptian vulture

Scientific name:

Neophron percnopterus

Weight:

1,6 - 2,4 kg

Size:

58-70 cm
Birds
Carnivore
Desert
Africa

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered
Monday to Friday: 13:00, 16:00 h. Weekends and holidays: 13:00, 17:00 h.
Who is it? 

The Egyptian vulture is the smallest vulture in the Old World. As with other vultures, when flying it is very agile, describing circles in the air; on land, on the other hand, it is clumsier and moves with more difficulty. The adults have black feathers on their wings, though their plumage is off-white (and their face yellow).

What are its habits?

They are capable of using a stone as an instrument to break ostrich eggs to feed on (though this particular manner of obtaining food only occurs in certain regions, so it’s not known whether this ability is learnt or congenital). The Egyptian vulture eats carrion, eggs, insects and small crustaceans. As for reproduction, it broods for about 40 days (laying one or two eggs).

Did you know…

They are sometimes able to live alongside humans in open cooperation given that they help to eliminate waste.

 

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.