You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Pigargo Europeo | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Erne

Scientific name:

Haliaeetus albicilla

Weight:

3-6 kg

Size:

70-90 cm
Birds
Pescivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Europe

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to friday: 13:00, 16:30h. Weekends and holidays: 12:30, 15:30, 17:30h.
Who is it?

The Erne has a couple more names: White-tailed eagle or Sea eagle. Broad wings, a large head and a thick “butcher’s” beak are its credentials.  A bird of the Old Continent, it is of a brown colour with a white tail, as well as a yellow beak and legs. It is also found in the north of Asia (it even reaches Iceland and Greenland). In this species, the females are significantly larger than the males.

What are its habits?

As an adult, the erne is a solitary bird. Not so during its youth, when it often sleeps in pairs. It makes large nests in the treetops and in crags, when it lays an average of two eggs per clutch. The chicks, one hatched, remain in the nest for a further two or three months. Its diet is mainly based on fish and aquatic birds, though in times of scarcity, it is capable of feeding on carrion and fishing discards.

Did you know...?

The erne does not move around very much. Only individuals that live in the extreme-northern regions, such as Siberia, migrate south during the winter

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter