You are here

  • Jirafas en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Jirafas en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Jirafas en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ven a conocer a la Jirafa | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Giraffe

Scientific name:

Giraffa camelopardalis rothschil

Weight:

1.400 kg

Size:

6 m
Mammals
Herbivore
Savannah
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is it?

The Giraffe is tall from the first (it may be as much as 170 cm tall when it is born). In only its first year of life, it grows more than a metre taller. When it is an adult it may be as much as six metres tall. Its extremely long neck and its slow gait give it an arresting and fascinating appearance. It is characterised by having magnificent eyesight which allows it to keep watch on the surrounding savannah in which it lives. Due to its height, the giraffe has a very large heart, capable of pumping blood to the brain. The African plans of the Zoo are the habitat of our Rothschild giraffes, which are from Kenya and Uganda.

What are its habits?

Silent and not very territorial, it usually spends its life wandering hither and thither. On occasion it is forced to fight with other giraffes, using its head to defend itself (when it confronts its predators, it uses its legs as weapons). It rarely lies down: only when it feels it is out of danger. It forms small hers and mates at any time of year. Gestation lasts between 14 and 16 months. As regards diet, the giraffe browses on tree branches, though it may eat bushes, grass and fruit.

Did you know…

In 2012, a giraffe was born in the zoo for the first time in 36 years. In 2014 there was a double birth, only five days apart; those of the siblings Kenia and Masai. Tatú and Mica are both really doting mothers.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter