You are here

  • Ven a conocer a la Grulla Coronada | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Grey crowned crane

Scientific name:

Balearicaregulorum

Weight:

3,5 kg

Size:

1 m
Birds
Insectivore
Savannah
Africa

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered
Who is it? 

The crest of fine feathers which adorns its head make the grey crowned crane a bird that is as recognisable as it is peculiar. It largely inhabits the African continent, specifically in the wetlands of the savannah (above all swamps and rivers). More trusting than its relatives, it usually remains still on one leg, observing its surroundings, due to its lazy character.

What are its habits?

The crane is a sedentary and very gregarious bird which lives in flocks of six to 20 individuals. It feeds on all manner of small aquatic and terrestrial animals. When reproducing, the grey crowned crane builds nests and interweaves broken stalks into a mound of canes or herbaceous plants. They brood for approximately one month (it may lay between two and three eggs).

Did you know…

The pair’s display features a jumping dance, as well as a powerful two-note call. It is in danger of extinction.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter