You are here

Common name:

Iberian lynx

Scientific name:

Lynx pardinus

Weight:

9,4 - 13 Kg

Size:

82 - 103 cm
Mammals
Carnivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Europe

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays at 17:00 h.
Who is it?

The Iberian lynx is the largest feline in southern Europe and the most threatened on the planet. It is an endemic species of the Iberian Peninsula and originally distributed throughout. Currently its population consists of 404 specimens. They were classified as ‘critically endangered’ and now they are just as ‘endangered’.

Slender, with long legs (82 - 103 cm in length and 36 - 55 cm high), an unmistakable beard and black tips to its ears. The coat is brown with dark spots of varying sizes and density depending on the individual.

The short tail is characteristic of all lynxes worldwide. 

What are its habits?

Females give birth once a year and not every year. Births take place between March and April, after about two months of gestation. Cubs are not very mobile and they keep their eyes closed during the first 12 days of life. They can birth from one to four cubs.

Rabbit takes more than 90% of their diet, although occasionally they can capture other prey like deer, fallow deers, partridges, small mammals and waterfowl.

They are solitary and territorial. They defend exclusively the center of their home range to subadults or adults of the same sex.

Did you know…

Although it looks like a large cat, it is closer to a small lion.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter