You are here

  • Mandril en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ven a conocer el Mandril | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Mandrill

Scientific name:

Mandrillus sphinx

Weight:

40-50 kg

Size:

1 m
Mammals
Omnivore
Grasslands and steppes
Africa

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable

Who is it? 

Native to the forests of Africa, they are the largest monkeys in the world. It is believed that, in the process of evolution, the Mandrill decided to continue to live on the ground, where it has fewer competitors. The colouring of its face is very striking and is related to hierarchy and age: while the infants have incipient tones, juveniles are more defined, while as adults they show their permanent colours.

What are its habits?

Its tribes, also known as troops, are made up of 10 or 12 females, young males and infants. The adult male is dominant. Mandrills communicate with each other through grunts, but it also uses subtler forms of expression, such as when they yawn and show their canines. In this case, more than threatening others, what they may be doing is giving a show of strength. They are omnivores, feeding on roots, tubers, fruit, insects, worms and small mammals. Gestation lasts from five to six months and ends with the female giving birth to a single infant.

Did you know…

The mandrill’s range is basically the tropical west of Africa, from Equatorial Guinea to the Congo. Its current status is vulnerable.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter