You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Pelicano Gris | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Pink-backed pelican

Scientific name:

Pelecanus rufescens

Weight:

4-7 kg

Size:

125 cm
Birds
Pescivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Who is it? 

Juvenile pink-backed pelicans or grey are browner, whereas the back and lower body of the adults are slightly pinkish. Its beak is pink and its legs normally off-white. It is native to Africa and to the south of the Arabian Peninsula; it is also found on islands such as Madagascar and the Seychelles. It prefers freshwater courses, though it may also be seen on coasts and in brackish swamps.

What are its habits?

This pelican is basically sedentary, such that its movements depend on the rain and the abundance of foos. The pink-backed pelican nests in colonies, and builds its nests with sticks (placed on trees, bushes and mangroves. The usual clutch is two eggs and it broods for about 30 days. It feeds on small fish and amphibians.

Did you know…

It is easy to see the pelican around quays. As a wandering bird it reaches almost as far as Israel and Egypt.

 

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter