You are here

  • Te espera el Reno | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Reindeer

Scientific name:

Rangifer tarandus

Weight:

109-318 kg

Size:

1,2-1,5 m
Mammals
Herbivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Tundra
Europe

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Who is it?

An animal from the north, its range was traditionally the tundras and taigas of North America, Europe, Asia and Greenland. Currently, the few reindeer that remain in the wild are mainly domestic animals which are essential to daily life for Lapps and other Nordic peoples (such as the Nenets of Siberia).

The reindeer  is the only species in the cervid family in which the females have antlers. Their front hooves are completely adapted to snow, to be able to walk on snow-covered ground and even search for food.

What are its habits?

They reproduce in spring, after a gestation of slightly more than 200 days. The fawns can follow their mothers when they are born.

They live in herds, are nomadic and migratory, just like the peoples alongside which they live (they can cover thousands of kilometres per years on the routes leading them from north to south).

In summer they prefer the open terrain of the tundra, where they feed on grasses and plants, while in winter they move to closed forests for protection.

Did you know…

Not all reindeer has been domesticated. This is true on the American continent, where they are also more abundant than in Europe.

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.