You are here

  • Wallaby de roca en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Wallaby de roca en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Wallaby de roca en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Rock wallaby

Scientific name:

Petrogale xanthopus xanthopus

Weight:

7-13 kg

Size:

60 cm
Mammals
Herbivore
Mountain plateau
Oceania

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern

Who is it?

Its full name is the yellow-footed  rock wallaby hough it is commonly known as the rock wallaby. .

It is a recognisable marsupial due to its ringed tail and the yellow on its characteristic feet (whose rough pads prevent it from slipping).

They are very agile and leap between the rocks while they keep their tail arched over their body; they can also climb trees and sloping trunks..

Their range is the east of southern Australia nd in small populations near Queensland. They have powerful hearing.

What are its habits?

The rock wallaby is a nocturnal animal which during the day remains sheltered among the vegetation or in caves.

It lives in communities of fewer than 20 individuals. It feeds on grass, bark and bushes; it makes use of dawn and dusk to search for food (given that these are the coolest times of day).

Little is known about its breeding given the animal’s shyness and the few individuals that live outside the Australian continent. It seems that they can reproduce continually and that the females store their embryos until they are needed..

Did you know…

The population of yellow-footed wallabies is currently vulnerable due to the destruction of its natural habitat, as well as to competition with other herbivores that have been introduced into its territory (rabbits, sheep, goats), and to predators (foxes and eagles). In the past they were much sought-after for their furs. Now it is mining and farming that threaten it.

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.