You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Ibis Sagrado | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Sacred ibis

Scientific name:

Threskiornisaethiopicus

Weight:

1,5 kg

Size:

65-80 cm
Birds
Carnivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to Friday: 13:00, 16:00 h. Weekends and holidays: 13:00, 17:00 h.
Who is it? 

The sacred ibis has black and white plumage on the head and tail. Its name comes from the god Thot, who became incarnate in it (hence it was domesticated to remain in temples and parks, where the Ancient Egyptians worshipped it). When it died it was mummified and was buried. Nowadays, however, it is a bird which is extinct in Egypt. It is found mainly in the currents and lake areas in the south of Africa.

What are its habits?

The ibis is a carnivorous animal, which can even feed on carrion (its diet is very similar to that of storks or marabou storks). A diurnal and gregarious animal, it is able to form very numerous colonies on occasion. It makes its nest on trees, where the chicks are born (they are white, except for their neck and head, which are black, and featherless). Brooding lasts about 28 or 29 days and is carried out by both members of the pair.

Did you know…

The chicks of the sacred ibis leave the nest 20 days after hatching to join a sort of nursery. They become independent before their second month.

 

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.