You are here

  • Ven a conocer al Tiburon Gris | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Sandbar shark

Scientific name:

Carcharhinus plumbeus

Weight:

118 kg

Size:

250 cm
Fish
Omnivore
Oceans and seas
Africa

Conservation

En peligro crítico
Critically endangered
Monday to Friday at 16:00 h.
Who is it? 

The main feature of the Sandbar shark is that it leads a typically pelagic life, that is, far from the coasts. It has a corpulent constitution in which the first dorsal fin stands out: it is very large, erect and high, it is quite far forward. Its range is the Pacific Ocean, normally in tropical and subtropical water and on the, preferably sandy, beds of shallows. It also lurks in ports, estuaries and the mouths of bays and rivers with cloudy waters, though this is an exclusively marine animal.

What are its habits?

The diet of this species of shark is omnivorous and opportunist; it encompasses a great variety of small and medium-sized prey: fish, octopuses, squid, bivalves, shrimps and crabs. After fertilisation, the embryo feeds on a yolk sac (the so-called viviparous strategy). Gestation may last between 8 and 12 months, depending on where they are ends with between seven and 13 pups being born. Sandbar sharks migrate seasonally, which the males begin as shoals. The females join them later, alone.

Did you know…

In 2002, the first pups of this species were born at Madrid Zoo; the species is vulnerable according to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter