You are here

  • Gorila en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Gorila en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ven a visitar al Gorila de Costa | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Gorila en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ven a visitar al Gorila de Costa | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Western lowland gorilla

Scientific name:

Gorilla Gorilla Gorilla

Weight:

70 - 200 kg

Size:

1,30 - 2 metros
Mammals
Herbivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Africa

Conservation

En peligro crítico
Critically endangered
Monday to Friday at 13.45 h.

Who is it?

The western lowland gorilla es is the largest primate on Earth (western, eastern and mountain gorilla), the western gorilla stands out as having the largest range.

Its fur is grey and brown, thick and rough. In the adult male, the silver area (which appears at the age of 10 years) extends as far as the thighs, while in the upper part of the head its fur is sometimes reddish brown (and even blond). Their nose pads are irregularly shaped.

What are its habits?

Gorillas live pacifically in the heart of the jungle. Their only potential enemy is humans. Therefore, when they detect somebody among the weeds who is trying to steal their young, they react aggressively and show their threatening teeth. They are capable of giving their lives to protect those of their kin.

They form a patriarchal society, hence possession of the female is behind bloody confrontations among the males. Male gorillas are much larger than the females, which have little chance of imposing themselves. Given the strength of these giants, they adopt a submissive attitude.

They are herbivores and feed on leaves, grass, twigs, fruit, berries and shoots, though they also take small insects.

Did you know…

The sleeping pattern of the gorilla is very similar to that of humans: it sleeps 10 hours a night and even takes a siesta. The animal already has its bed prepared before nightfall (it is the only primate that rests on the ground).

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter