You are here

  • Ven a conocer la Cigüeña Blanca | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

White storks

Scientific name:

Ciconiaciconia

Weight:

2,3-4,5 kg

Size:

1-2,20 m
Birds
Herbivore
Rivers, swamps, marshes and lakes
Africa

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Who is it?

The white stork is a migratory bird that announces the arrival of the good weather (in about the month of February). Very similar to the Maguari stork (likewise called “White Stork” or “Common Stork”), it is known as white stork in English, and is not characterised by being among the largest of its species (nor the smallest). It may reach a length of 115 cm, with a wingspan of 195 cm. Adults have orangey-red legs and beak (the beak is between 14 and 19 cm long). In juveniles, these parts are dark grey.

What are its habits?

When it returns, it always goes to the nest it abandoned the year before. It usually makes it nest at the top of towers and in churches: they are platforms made of branches with a diameter of up to two metres. First the males arrive, then the females: first they build the nest again, then they pair off. The sound the stork makes to communicate with other members of its species is a loud clattering of the beak.

Did you know…

The drying out of marshlands and wetlands, as well as the use of insecticides, have caused this species to disappear from numerous regions, and it is rare in Western Europe. It is a common bird in Spain.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter