You are here

  • Lobos grises en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Arctic Wolf

Scientific name:

Canis lupus occidentalis

Weight:

63-78 kg

Size:

1-2 m
Mammals
Carnivore
Polar region
Tundra
North America

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
¿Quién es?

Tundras and polar regions are the habitat of the Arctic Wolf, a mammal that is related to canines such as our domestic dog, jackals, the Australian dingo and the fox. Though it is said that the Arctic wolf is most similar, to the, Siberian husky..

It has long and completely white fur and also has greyish tones on its back..

Its range is Greenland and the Arctic islands of Canada..

What are its habits?

The  Arctic wolf abarca vastos territorios para encontrar la comida que necesita, de ahí que delimite con aullidos y marcas olorosas su zona.

La estructura social de la covers vast territories to find the food it need, hence. it marks its territory with howls and odorous markings. The social structure of the pack is strongly hierarchical and led by a pair. They are the alpha male and alpha female, who are usually the only ones who procreate. They take the decisions regarding the pack’s activities: hunting, which individual eats first, who is allowed to procreate, etc.

The mother gives birth to two or three pups at the end of May or the beginning of June, after a gestation of approximately 63 days. The pups do not leave the female until they are two years old.

Did you know…

The populations of Arctic wolves have slowly recovered in recent years, though they are still threatened. Hunting, habitat loss, roadkill, poisoning, lack of prey, etc., are the cause of this decline. Their relatives such as the Iberian wolf face similar problems..

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter