You are here

  • Aguila Imperial Iberica | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Spanish imperial eagle

Scientific name:

Aquila adalberti

Weight:

2,5-3,5 kg

Size:

78-83 cm
Birds
Carnivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Europe

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable
Saturdays and holidays at 12:00 h.

Who is it?

It’s the only bird endemic to our peninsula. The Spanish imperial eagle is one of the seven rarest birds of prey on the planet, and a raptor which is, sadly, in danger of extinction.

Their plumage is straw colored in the first and second year of life. Before they turn five, they get their adult reddish brown color plumage, with their characteristic white shoulders.

What are its habits?

This eagle is a monogamous, sedentary raptor which builds nest in the crowns of trees. Spanish imperial eagle pair defend their hunting ground and reproduction all year.

Did you know...

They lay a maximum of four eggs, although they usually lay two or three. Once the chicks have hatched, they remain in the nest for two months (though they continue to depend on their parents for another five weeks).

 

 

 

Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter