You are here

  • Oso panda gigante en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico en Madrid.
  • Oso panda gigante en Zoo Aquarium Madrid. Zoológico en Madrid.
  • Ven a conocer a los Pandas Gigantes | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Ven a conocer a los Pandas Gigantes | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Ven a conocer a los Pandas Gigantes | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Giant pandas

Scientific name:

Ailuropoda melanoleuc

Weight:

150 - 120 kg

Size:

170 - 180 cm
Mammals
Herbivore
Mountain plateau
Asia

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered
Monday to Friday at 13:30 h. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays: Talk and feeding session at 12:30h.

Who is it?

 Giant pandas are fascinating animals. It eats bamboo (as indicated by its name in Nepali), it was no more than a solitary wanderer of the mountains of China until in 1869 it was made known in the West by the naturalist and missionary Armand David. Giant pandas are a symbol for those who are convinced of the need to protect nature and biodiversity.

They are peaceful animals and expert tree climbers. The females are lighter than the males, though there are no differences between them. Their fur is rough, long and dense; sometimes, the black has a brownish tinge, and the white darkens or becomes more reddish and brown. It has vertical pupils, like cats. This species has developed a sixth finger (pseudo-thumb) which is simply a prolongation of the wrist bone that allows it to uproot, grasp and carry the bamboo to its mouth.

What are its habits?

Temperate forests in China have traditionally provided giant pandas with shelter and food. Each individual usually occupies a territory of between 4 and 6.5 km, while it moves casually and slowly, saving energy. Dawn and dusk are the times when the bear is most active, though not always.

Males and females are found in practically identical areas and communicate with one another with a series of sounds. Especially the males, who make call and groaning sounds during the breeding season (which are specific and rather noisy). The cubs are born after a gestation of 135 days and are blind and pink. Its diet consists mainly of bamboo; they also eat insects, eggs, fruit and small mammals..

Did you know…

The survival of the panda bear is still in doubt: there are only between 1,000 and 2,000 animals in their natural habitat, in the provinces of Gansu, Shaanxi and Sichuan (China).

 

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.