You are here

  • Oso del Tíbet en Zoo Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Oso del Tíbet en Zoo Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Asian black bear

Scientific name:

Ursus thibetanus

Weight:

100 - 200 kg.

Size:

130 -190 cm.
Mammals
Omnivore
Mountain plateau
Asia

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable

Who is it?

Considered to be the most powerful of the Asian bears, it may weigh as much as 200 kg. Other names for the bear are moon bear and white-chested bear (due to the V-shaped white patch it has on its chest, like a bib).

The The Asian black bear is a magnificent climber and it easily climbs trees, where it normally sleeps in summer.

Its range is currently diminished and vulnerable, covers Asian forests and mountainous areas from Iran to Japan. Human aggression against the environment in which it lives have turned it against humans: it is considered a dangerous and aggressive species due to the deaths it has caused.

What are its habits?

They are not very territorial bears, hough they mark the area in which they live with claw marks or with urine. Nor do they usually hibernate, unless they inhabit very cold regions. If not, they make their beds with twigs to lie on the snow.

Their subs are no larger than a guinea pig at birth, and depend greatly on their mother (they separate from her after a year).

The Asian black bear is an omnivore and prefers meat, though the most prominent part of its diet are fruit and vegetables.

Did you know…

When it sunbathes, something it adores, it goes into a pose which makes it look like a seated dog; when it is frightened, it curls up into a ball, rolling away if it on a slope.

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.