You are here

  • Camello en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Camello Bactriano | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Bactrian camel

Scientific name:

Camelus bactrianus

Weight:

600-1.000 kg.

Size:

1,80 m
Mammals
Herbivore
Grasslands and steppes
Asia

Conservation

En peligro crítico
Critically endangered

Who is it?

The Bactrian camel has two humps and not one, like the dromedary. These curious fat accumulations, which are apparently no more than an impediment, are very useful them the camel lacks sufficient water and food.

It has long, dense fur in winter, which in summer falls off in strips. Unlike the dromedary, it can bear cold climates very well, hence it inhabits mountainous areas in Central Asia. It is also founf in areas of Mongolia and Iran, where it is popular as a domestic animal.

What are its habits?

They are exceptionally resistant mammals which in winter can go between five and eight days without drinking (and even four without eating).

The females are in heat in the first months of the year though more than a year passes until they give birth to one calf, which is born totally helpless and requires continuous care during the first days.

Did you know…

The Bactrian camel or Asian camel is one of the two species in the family which can still be found in the Old World.

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.