You are here

  • Guacamayo Azul de Pecho Amarillo | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Blue-and-yellow macaw

Scientific name:

Ara ararauna

Weight:

1,1kg

Size:

97 cm
Birds
Frugivore
Rain forest
South America

Conservation

Preocupación menor
Least concern
Monday to Friday: 12:00; 16:30 h. Weekends and holidays: 12:30, 15:30 h.
Who is it? 

The blue-and-yellow macaw has the features shared by all the psittacines; in fact it is its main representative. Known colloquially as parrots, the psittacines are bird, in this case forest-dwelling, which live in the vast South American jungles. The blue-and-yellow macaw has a spectacular tail which is between 49 and 59 cm long. It remains on the highest branches only and has a very strong beak.

What are its habits?

The blue-and-yellow macaw is sociable, though it remains in the same pair bond within the group. It feeds on fruit and seeds, and broods on its eggs (between two and three) for a period which varies between 4 and 26 days. The chicks are carefully fed by the parents, and they nest in the cavities of dried trees.

Did you know…

The blue-and-yellow macaw is less skilful than the cockatoo at making sounds. It has a high life expectancy: it can attain an age of 50 years.

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.