You are here

  • Ven a conocer la Tortuga Carey | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid

Common name:

Hawksbill Sea Turtle

Scientific name:

Eretmochelys imbricata

Weight:

127 kg

Size:

89-100 cm
Reptiles
Omnivore
Oceans and seas
Asia

Conservation

En peligro crítico
Critically endangered
Monday to Friday at 16:00 h.
Who is it?

The hawksbill sea turtle is a marine turtle which is distributed in tropical areas, as well as is subtropical waters of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific oceans. It’s an animal which journeys far and wide that is capable of nesting in at least 70 countries in the world. One of its main characteristics is its shell, which is made up of superimposed plates and serrated edges whose attractive pattern make it a sought-after material for the manufacture of different objects. This shell, dominated by black and mottled brown colours in a radial form (with light and dark bands) protects its flat body, which is similar to that of other marine turtles. It has extremities in the shape of fins which end in two claws, as well as a sharp and curved beak like a prominent upper jaw.

What are its habits?

Hawksbill sea turtles are of diurnal habits and they undertake migrations with complex routes. They usually move alone around the reefs and areas of the continental shelf, passing through different habitats, in search of food. An opportunist predator, its diet is based on capturing sponges. The females reach sexual maturity at three years of age and that is when they breed in waters near the shore. The incubation lasts 60 days. They may lay more than one clutch in the breeding season, despite the fact that they then take a long time to breed again (from as many as two to seven years). Between 100 and 140 eggs are laid. Its life expectancy reaches 50 years.

Did you know...?

The International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has been warning since 1986 that this marine species is in serious danger of extinction.

Buy tickets >
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter

Dear visitor:

Following the indication of the competent authorities, Zoo Aquarium de Madrid will remain closed out of consideration for the health and safety of our visitors and employees. We continue to provide regular updates through this website and social media.

Since our priority is that our visitors can enjoy the unique experiences of our park, for customers with tickets on dates with the park closed, changes will be allowed for dates on any other day in the year 2020. If you made your purchase at the box office or on the park's website, please write an email to comzoo@zoomadrid.com with your ticket information for personalized management of your case. For other sales channels, please contact your distribution point directly.

In the meantime, and seeking to safeguard our animals wellbeing, our veterinarians and caretakers teams will continue to diligently look after them on a daily basis.

We deeply appreciate your understanding and will continue to report promptly through our website and social media.