You are here

  • Rinoceronte indio en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Rinoceronte indio en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Rinoceronte indio en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Rinoceronte indio en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Indian rhinoceros

Scientific name:

Rhinoceros unicornis

Weight:

2,200 kg

Size:

3.65 m
Mammals
Herbivore
Grasslands and steppes
Asia

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable
Who is it?

The 21st century has not begun very well for the Indian rhinoceros, of which barely 2,000 individuals remain, which are widely scattered despite its growing population.

Its horn, which sometimes exceeds 50cm in length, is related to oriental medicinal practices, which attribute certain properties to it (the main cause its persecution and poaching).

An enormous mammal, it may grow to more than 3m in length and exceed two tonnes in weight. Its hide, which is very thick and covered in deep wrinkles, gives it the appearance of an “armoured” and clumsy animal. However, it is known that this rhinoceros can run as fast as 50km/h in short bursts.

To get rid of the parasites which enter through its hide, it usually depends on birds.

What are its habits?

The Indian rhinoceros, like its cousins, is a fairly solitary animal. Having said that, in the breeding season it doesn’t hesitate to gather with other rhinos. The males have a long, sharp incisor which acts as a weapon to face its rivals in the breeding season. Gestation lasts 16 months and a single calf is born. Once born, the calf may remain with its mother until the next reproductive period, which will take place about three years later.

This rhinoceros has no natural enemies and although it is solitary, it may readily be seen around pools in the company of other individuals. And for good reason: they spend a good bit of the day bathing themselves in this mud.

Did you know…

They are animals who tolerate intruders on their territory. The area where they move may cover two to eight kilometres (depending on the quality of the habitat).

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter