You are here

  • Ven a visitar al Gibon de Mano Blancas | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Gibón de manos blancas en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

lar gibbon

Scientific name:

Hylobates lar

Weight:

5 - 8 kg

Size:

50 cm.
Mammals
Herbivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Asia

Conservation

En peligro
Endangered

Who is it?

The lar gibbon has developed excellent vision (as well as magnificent reflexes), the result of its tree-dwelling life.

It is very attractive: its skin is of a light brown colour, and its face is black; its hands and feet are white, as is its facial ring. Of the five fingers on it hands, gibbon use four to grasp like a hook, while they bend back their thumb and only it only to climb.

They are the only primates which habitually and spontaneously move with an upright gait and with their arms open in the shape of a pole. When the females are pregnant, they walk on the ground on all fours.

Historically, its range comprised southeast China, eastern Burma, Thailand and the entire Malay Peninsula. They are now in danger of extinction.

What are its habits?

A female and a male form a monogamous “duo” to reinforce their pair bond, communicating with each other with yells (powerful in the case of the females, simpler and more trembling in the case of males).

They spend most of the day searching for food, from dawn and within a defined territory.

They live in stable family groups made up of the pair and their young, which are expelled from the clan when they reach maturity.

Its diet is composed of fruit, especially figs. Though it also eats mangos, leaves, flowers, birds and eggs.

Did you know…

Gibbons are very gracious and acrobatic apes. Having said that, they are so well adapted to life in the trees that they are rarely seen descending to the floor.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter