You are here

  • Panda rojo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.
  • Ven a ver al Panda Rojo | Zoo Aquarium de Madrid
  • Panda rojo en Zoo Aquarium de Madrid. Zoológico Madrid.

Common name:

Red Panda

Scientific name:

Ailurus Fulgens

Weight:

3.5-6 kg

Size:

51-64 cm
Mammals
Herbivore
Temperate forest and Taiga
Asia

Conservation

Vulnerable
Vulnerable

Who is it?

The red panda is a beautiful animal with a ringed tail that was discovered in 1825 by Federico Cuvier.

Its taxonomic classification has been subject to multiple discussion, though for the moment it is considered to be related to the giant panda. It also shares features with cats and it is related to raccoons. Its head is rounded, its snout is short and pointed and white (as on its chin and cheeks). Its large ears are surrounded by long white fur, though the back of this animal is dark. The tones of its long, soft fur range from dark brown to yellow, reddish, dark brown and black. There is no sexual dimorphism.

Its range covers Bhutan, India, Laos, China and Nepaland, its habitat is temperate forest.

What are its habits?

The red panda is a great climber, and spends most of its life sleeping on the branches of trees. Since it is a nocturnal animal its activity peaks occur at dusk and dawn.

It lives in a pair or in family clans, and feeds above all on bamboo. The females give birth to their cubs in spring after a gestation of 135 days. They remain with their parents for nearly a year.

Did you know…

Apart from Ava Gardner, the title of the “most beautiful animal in the world” is held by the Red Panda. It is a vulnerable species, according to the IUCN.

Buy tickets >
Other types of tickets
X
Children under 3 years free!

Newsletter